2013-2014-cohort

2013-2014-COHORT


Professionals from across Texas were part of the first cohort, 2013-2014, for the Certified Public Communicator program at TCU. Most are directors of communication and marketing, or public information officers for their cities or agencies in Texas, unless otherwise noted.

First row: James Kunke, City of Lewisville; Cheryl Lowdermilk, City of Garland; Shannon McIntire, City of Round Rock; Jennifer Sourdellia, City of Victoria; Laura Bright (co-director); Liz Rogers, City of Galveston; LeaAnn Dearman, City of Seabrook; Kathleen Vaught, City of Allen; Andrea Goodson, City of Odessa.

Second row: Lance Koppa, City of Highland Park; Shannon Gowan, City of Temple; Rachael Johnson, City of Farmers Branch; Kim Womack, City of Corpus Christi; Jacque Lambiase (co-director); Patti Jett, City of Baytown.

Third row: Tom Bryson, City of Farmers Branch; Belinda Willis, City of Mansfield; Amy Radford; Kevin Neal, City of Fort Worthy; Sara Higgins, City of Midland; Sharon Logan, City of Coppell; Lindsey Baker, City of Denton.

Back rows: Wayne Larson, City of Mesquite; Trey Hatt, City of San Marcos; Devin Monk, City of Lakeway; Robby Stengel, City of Denton; Steve Mace, City of University Park; Greg Sowell, City of Richardson.

Not pictured: Jay Socol, City of College Station.

2014-2015-cohort

2014-2015-COHORT

Professionals from across the nation were part of the second cohort, 2014-2015, for the Certified Public Communicator program at TCU. Most are directors of communication and marketing, or public information officers for their cities or agencies, unless otherwise noted.

First Row: Erin Mynatt, Melissa, Texas, Catherine Carlton, MHMR Tarrant County, Stephanie Zavala, (Water) Fort Worth, Texas, Lacey Lively, College Station, Texas, Arianne Shipley, Mansfield, Texas, Maria Rios, Texas Council of Community Centers, Beth Trimble, DeSoto (Texas) ISD

Second Row: Corky Brown, Cedar Hill, Texas, Sabreana Smith, Cedar Hill (Texas) ISD, Terri Waggoner, Pflugerville, Texas, Jessica Beyer, Blue Earth County, Minn., Ginger Awtry, Westlake, Texas, Dana Baird, Frisco, Texas, Pilar Schank, Southlake, Texas, Karen Zitomer, Roswell, Ga.

Third Row: Angela Fritz, Rosenberg, Texas, Jeff McKito, Lubbock, Texas, Corey Johnson, Navasota, Texas, Jay Warren, Arlington, Texas

Not pictured: Jennie Huerta, Cedar Park, Texas

IMG_6814

2015-2016-COHORT

Professionals from across the nation were part of the third cohort, 2015-2016, for the Certified Public Communicator program at TCU. Most are directors of communication and marketing, or public information officers for their cities or agencies, unless otherwise noted.

First Row: Emily Parks, Sherman ISD, Texas, Shannon Blackwell, Waypoint Montessori, Texas, Amanda Bubela, Sugarland, Texas, Erin Causey, Corinth, Texas, Jenna Roberson, Yukon, Oklahoma, and Diane Gonzolas, Lincoln, Nebraska.

Second Row: Sparkle Anderson, Pearland, Texas, Lisa M. Thompson, Texarkana, Texas, Jodi Gardner, Forsyth County, Georgia, Jamie Mount, Humble ISD, Texas, Kelly Narde, Littleton, Colorado, Lori Burton, Region 11, Texas, Molly Fox, Flowermound, Texas, Jennifer Marshall-Higgins, Region 12, Texas, Kristi Sykora, Nassua Bay, Texas, and Brette Lea, Austin Community College, Texas.

Third Row: Jayme Shelton, Moore, Oklahoma, Joe Flores, Burbank, California, David D. Dorton, Auburn, Alabama, Terry Miller, Longview, Texas, Anthony Wilson, San Angelo, Texas, and Mitch Beaumont, La Vista, Nebraska.

2016-2017 COHORT

Professionals from across the nation were part of the fourth cohort, 2016-2017, for the Certified Public Communicator program at TCU. Most are directors of communication and marketing, or public information officers for their cities or agencies, unless otherwise noted.

First Row (L to R): Laura Bright, Ph.D. (CPC Program Co-Director), Elizabeth Kimbrough (Garland Power and Light), Lori Maugans (Humble ISD, Texas), Connie Watson (Williamson County, Texas), Melissa Martinez (El Paso ISD, Texas), Janice Burgess-Thompson (City of Fort Worth, Texas), Nancy Sharp (Lubbock ISD, Texas), Vicki Schiber (City of Southlake, Texas), Marty Nevil (City of Prosper, Texas)

Second Row (L to R): Christina Kane-Gibson (City of Caribou, Maine), Marshall McIntosh (City of Brownwood, Texas), Cecelia Jones (Little Elm ISD, Texas), Catherine Lazarko (Town of Chapel Hill, North Carolina), Tiffany Norton (Dorchester County, South Carolina), Ashley Aukes (Region Nine Development Commission, Minnesota), Angela Shelley Brown (Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD, Texas), Arianna Vasquez-Hernandez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD, Texas), Megan Overman (Eagle-Mountain Saginaw ISD, Texas), Jacque Lambiase, Ph.D. (CPC Program Co-Director), Jill Lind (City of Southlake, Texas)

Third Row: Blake Rextroat (City of Weatherford, Texas), Casey Moore (City of Edmond, Oklahoma), Greg Collette (South Suburban Parks and Recreation, Colorado), Chad Doran (City of Appleton, Wisconsin), Brian Ligon (City of Roundrock, Texas)